Examinations

Headline Measures

Headline Measure 2017 2018
Average Total Attainment 8 37.2 43.21
Basics 9 – 4 English & maths 49% 59%
Basics 9 – 5 English & maths 25% 36%
2 x Science Standard Pass 37% 56%
2 x Science Strong Pass N/A 33%
GCSE Results by Subject
GCSE 9-1
Name No. Entries 9 – 5% 9 – 4%
English Language 161 37 60
English Literature 159 43 59
Mathematics 161 50 72
GCSE 9-1
Name No. Entries 9 – 5% 9 – 4%
Art 25 88 96
Biology 70 59 80
Chemistry 70 46 67
Comp Science 17 35 53
Drama 17 29 59
Food & Nutrition 24 46 54
French 35 40 63
Geography 46 57 65
German 38 26 55
History 52 35 48
Music 10 70 80
Physics 70 46 64
R.E. 59 68 83
Science Trilogy (2 Grades) 88 26 53
GCSE A* – G
Name No. Entries A* – B % A* – C %
Business Studies 37 27 49
Design & Technology Graphics 22 14 27
Design & Technology Product Design 16 19 50
ICT 77 43 74
TLM IT 71 61 100
L2 Vocational Qualifications
Name No. Entries D* – M D* – Pass %
Physical Education 70 31 80
Percentage of students achieving grades.
SubjectEntries987654321u
English Language133003.813211826134.50.8
English Literature13300.83.89141817249.83.8
Mathematics13302.36.012212416135.31.8
SubjectEntriesA*ABCDEFGU
Further Maths9022.255.622.200000
Science - Core8301.27.225.324.116.915.79.60
Science - Additional8301.27.2283920.516.914.59.61.2
Science - Biology5107.823.521.615.717.611.82.00
Science - Chemistry5103.919.625.519.623.55.92.00
Science - Physics5107.815.725.535.311.83.900
Art & Design348.817.614.741.25.98.82.900
D&T - Food120016.725.016.716.716.78.30
D&T - Graphics2408.38.316.729.212.512.512.50
D&T - Product Design12008.316.725.016.725.08.30
Geography3306.19.136.412.118.29.19.10
History5048.012.012.018.06.012.014.014.0
R.E.352.914.328.625.725.72.9000
Business Studies442.34.513.622.620.511.411.411.42.3
Computing20515.020.030.05.05.010.05.05.0
I.C.T.598.513.622.027.116.93.45.13.40
French3802.610.528.926.323.75.32.60
German3103.229.025.825.89.76.500
Drama1805.627.816.722.211.116.700
Music1205.627.816.722.211.116.700
P.E. 4402.36.86.827.345.511.400
Vocational L2 (ECDL)1241.741.716.7000000

The number of students in Year 11: 170

Subject Entries A* A B C D E F G U A* -A% A* – C% 3+ LoP% 4+LoP%
English Language 166 4 18 29 50 35 22 6 2 0 13 61 62 24
English Literature 166 3 21 49 37 26 15 12 2 1 14 66 70 37
Mathematics 166 6 15 34 52 38 12 0 2 7 13 64 69 25
Further Maths 12 0 6 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 50 100 83 50
Science – Core 125 0 6 14 27 41 14 11 10 2 5 38 40 9
Science – Additional 125 0 8 13 28 36 16 14 7 3 6 39 42 14
Science – Biology 41 1 7 17 12 3 1 0 0 0 20 90 85 44
Science – Chemistry 41 0 6 12 14 6 3 0 0 0 15 78 66 37
Science – Physics 41 0 7 13 12 6 2 1 0 0 17 78 71 37
Art & Design 37 6 5 8 11 2 5 0 0 0 30 81 83 53
D&T – Food 36 0 1 5 10 6 3 7 3 1 3 44 35 12
D&T – Graphics 30 1 3 5 5 9 2 5 0 0 13 47 59 26
D&T – Product Design 14 0 3 0 2 4 2 2 0 1 21 36 43 43
Geography 45 3 10 5 13 4 5 5 0 0 29 69 67 41
History 68 13 12 10 10 11 2 1 7 2 37 66 67 47
R.E. 36 3 6 12 6 4 2 2 1 0 25 75 79 56
Business Studies 41 2 6 5 9 7 4 4 4 0 20 54 58 23
Computing 37 0 5 9 6 8 4 3 2 0 14 54 69 26
I.C.T. 76 15 18 19 16 6 0 1 1 0 43 89 93 72
French 18 1 8 2 5 2 0 0 0 0 50 89 78 50
German 35 0 6 12 11 3 3 0 0 0 17 83 80 34
Dance 10 0 0 2 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 50 50 10
Drama 32 0 4 9 9 4 1 3 2 0 13 69 71 32
P.E. 58 1 1 6 11 16 11 7 5 0 3 33 35 13
Vocational L2 11 0 0 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 82 36

LoP = Levels of progress

Progress 8 score 2018 Provisional -0.20

Attainment 8 score 2018 Provisional 43.2

percentage of pupils who’ve achieved grade C or above in English and maths at the end of KS4 – this requirement will change from January 2018 when you must publish the percentage of pupils achieving a strong pass (grade 5 or above) in English and maths 25% Grade 5+

 percentage of pupils entering for the English Baccalaureate 21%

English Baccalaureate average points score 3.48

percentage of students staying in education or employment after key stage 4 (destinations) 94%