Examinations
SUMMER 2018 GCSE TIMETABLE
Date AM/PM Subject Paper Tier Length
6th & 7th February AM Food Practical Exam 3 hrs
Monday 12th March Physical Education Preparing and planning for health and fitness 2 hrs
TBA Drama Performance from text
9th April-11th May French Speaking Test 7-12 minutes
9th April-11th May German Speaking Test 7-12 minutes
9th & 10th May Art Practical Exam 10hrs
Monday 14th May AM Computing Principles of Computer Science 1 hr 40 mins
Monday 14th May AM ICT Living in a Digital World 1 hr 30 mins
Monday 14th May PM Religious Studies Religious Studies A Paper 1 The study of Religions 1 hr 45 mins
Tuesday 15th May AM French Listening Test FOUNDATION 35 mins
HIGHER 45 mins
AM French Reading Test FOUNDATION 45 mins
HIGHER 1 hr
Tuesday 15th May PM Biology Biology Paper 1 FOUNDATION 1 hr 45 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 45 mins
PM Combined Science Trilogy Biology Paper 1 FOUNDATION 1 hr 15 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 15 mins
Wednesday 16th May PM Religious Studies Religious Studies A Paper 2 Thematic studies 1 hr 45 mins
Thursday 17th May AM Chemistry Chemistry Paper 1 FOUNDATION 1 hr 45 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 45 mins
AM Combined Science Trilogy Chemistry Paper 1 FOUNDATION 1 hr 15 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 15 mins
Thursday 17th May PM Computing Application of Computational Thinking 2 hrs
Friday 18th May AM French Writing Test FOUNDATION 1 hr
HIGHER 1 hr 15 mins
Friday 18th May PM Drama Component 3: Theatre Makers in Practice 1 hr 30 mins
Tuesday 22nd May AM English Literature English Literature Paper 1 1 hr 45 mins
Tuesday 22nd May PM Geography Geography Paper 1 1 hr 30 mins
Wednesday 23rd May AM Business Studies Introduction to Small Business 45 mins
Wednesday 23rd May PM Physics Physics Paper 1 FOUNDATION 1 hr 45 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 45 mins
PM Combined Science Trilogy Physics Paper 1 FOUNDATION 1 hr 15 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 15 mins
Thursday 24th May AM Maths Non Calculator FOUNDATION 1 hr 30 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 30 mins
Friday 25th May AM English Literature English Literature Paper 2 2 hrs 15 mins
HALF TERM
Monday 4th June AM History Paper 1: Thematic study & historic environment 1 hr 15 mins
Tuesday 5th June AM English Language English Language Paper 1 1 hr 45 mins
Tuesday 5th June PM Geography Geography Paper 2 1 hr 30 mins
Wednesay 6th June AM Business Studies Building a Business 1 hr 30 mins
Wednesday 6th June PM Music Listening and Appraising – Written Paper 1 hr 30 mins
Thursday 7th June AM Maths Calculator FOUNDATION 1 hr 30 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 30 mins
Friday 8th June AM English English Language Paper 2 1 hr 45 mins
Friday 8th June PM History Paper 2: Period study & British depth study 1 hr 45 mins
Monday 11th June AM Biology Biology Paper 2 FOUNDATION 1 hr 45 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 45 mins
AM Combined Science Trilogy Biology Paper 2 FOUNDATION 1 hr 15 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 15 mins
Monday 11th June PM Geography Geography Paper 3 1 hr 15 mins
Tuesday 12th June AM Maths Calculator FOUNDATION 1 hr 30 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 30 mins
Tuesday 12th June PM History Paper 3: Modern depth study 1 hr 20 mins
Wednesday 13th June AM Chemistry Chemistry Paper 2 FOUNDATION 1 hr 45 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 45 mins
AM Combined Science Trilogy Chemistry Paper 2 FOUNDATION 1 hr 15 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 15 mins
Thursday 14th June PM Food Food Preparation and Nutrition – Written Paper 1 hr 45 mins
Friday 15th June PM Physics Physics Paper 2 FOUNDATION 1 hr 45 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 45 mins
PM Combined Science Trilogy Physics Paper 2 FOUNDATION 1 hr 15 mins
HIGHER 1 hr 15 mins
Monday 18th June AM German Listening Test FOUNDATION 35 mins
HIGHER 45 mins
AM German Reading Test FOUNDATION 45 mins
HIGHER 1 hr
Tuesday 19th June AM Design & Technology Graphic Products Unit 1 2 hrs
Thursday 21st June AM German Writing Test FOUNDATION 1 hr
HIGHER 1 hr 15 mins
Friday 22nd June AM Design & Technology Product Design Unit 1 2 hrs

The number of students in Year 11: 170

Subject Entries A* A B C D E F G U A* -A% A* – C% 3+ LoP% 4+LoP%
English Language 166 4 18 29 50 35 22 6 2 0 13 61 62 24
English Literature 166 3 21 49 37 26 15 12 2 1 14 66 70 37
Mathematics 166 6 15 34 52 38 12 0 2 7 13 64 69 25
Further Maths 12 0 6 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 50 100 83 50
Science – Core 125 0 6 14 27 41 14 11 10 2 5 38 40 9
Science – Additional 125 0 8 13 28 36 16 14 7 3 6 39 42 14
Science – Biology 41 1 7 17 12 3 1 0 0 0 20 90 85 44
Science – Chemistry 41 0 6 12 14 6 3 0 0 0 15 78 66 37
Science – Physics 41 0 7 13 12 6 2 1 0 0 17 78 71 37
Art & Design 37 6 5 8 11 2 5 0 0 0 30 81 83 53
D&T – Food 36 0 1 5 10 6 3 7 3 1 3 44 35 12
D&T – Graphics 30 1 3 5 5 9 2 5 0 0 13 47 59 26
D&T – Product Design 14 0 3 0 2 4 2 2 0 1 21 36 43 43
Geography 45 3 10 5 13 4 5 5 0 0 29 69 67 41
History 68 13 12 10 10 11 2 1 7 2 37 66 67 47
R.E. 36 3 6 12 6 4 2 2 1 0 25 75 79 56
Business Studies 41 2 6 5 9 7 4 4 4 0 20 54 58 23
Computing 37 0 5 9 6 8 4 3 2 0 14 54 69 26
I.C.T. 76 15 18 19 16 6 0 1 1 0 43 89 93 72
French 18 1 8 2 5 2 0 0 0 0 50 89 78 50
German 35 0 6 12 11 3 3 0 0 0 17 83 80 34
Dance 10 0 0 2 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 50 50 10
Drama 32 0 4 9 9 4 1 3 2 0 13 69 71 32
P.E. 58 1 1 6 11 16 11 7 5 0 3 33 35 13
Vocational L2 11 0 0 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 82 36

LoP = Levels of progress

Percentage of students achieving grades.
SubjectEntries987654321u
English Language133003.813211826134.50.8
English Literature13300.83.89141817249.83.8
Mathematics13302.36.012212416135.31.8
SubjectEntriesA*ABCDEFGU
Further Maths9022.255.622.200000
Science - Core8301.27.225.324.116.915.79.60
Science - Additional8301.27.2283920.516.914.59.61.2
Science - Biology5107.823.521.615.717.611.82.00
Science - Chemistry5103.919.625.519.623.55.92.00
Science - Physics5107.815.725.535.311.83.900
Art & Design348.817.614.741.25.98.82.900
D&T - Food120016.725.016.716.716.78.30
D&T - Graphics2408.38.316.729.212.512.512.50
D&T - Product Design12008.316.725.016.725.08.30
Geography3306.19.136.412.118.29.19.10
History5048.012.012.018.06.012.014.014.0
R.E.352.914.328.625.725.72.9000
Business Studies442.34.513.622.620.511.411.411.42.3
Computing20515.020.030.05.05.010.05.05.0
I.C.T.598.513.622.027.116.93.45.13.40
French3802.610.528.926.323.75.32.60
German3103.229.025.825.89.76.500
Drama1805.627.816.722.211.116.700
Music1205.627.816.722.211.116.700
P.E. 4402.36.86.827.345.511.400
Vocational L2 (ECDL)1241.741.716.7000000

Progress 8 score -0.63

Attainment 8 score 37.2

percentage of pupils who’ve achieved grade C or above in English and maths at the end of KS4 – this requirement will change from January 2018 when you must publish the percentage of pupils achieving a strong pass (grade 5 or above) in English and maths 25% Grade 5+

 percentage of pupils entering for the English Baccalaureate 26%

percentage of pupils who’ve achieved the English Baccalaureate 9%

percentage of students staying in education or employment after key stage 4 (destinations) 90%